US VISA FAQ´s

What is a VISA?

Visa is the official stamp on a person´s passport permitting him to travel to that particular country. It also mentions the purpose, period of stay and what category of visa has been approved.

How many kinds of VISA´s are there?

Basically there are two kinds of visas: Immigrant visa and Non-immigrant visa. A) Immigrant Visa? Under this category, the applicant openly declares his intention of settling in that country. E.g., Spouse visa, Family Visa. B) Non-immigrant Visa? Under this category, the applicant clearly indicates that he intends to travel to that country for a specific purpose and would definitely return to the home country upon the accomplishment of the purpose or completion of the duration granted. E.g., Student / Visit visa.

What´s the basic fact that one should know about Visa?

The most important fact is, that a visa is a privilege and not ones right. The Consular Officer at the respective consulate / embassy decides whether one can be granted the visa or not after an objective analysis of your profile

What is the basic criterion for securing a student visa?

The consular officer will objectively take into consideration your entire profile. The profile compromises: a) Academic Qualifications b) Financial Capabilities and c) Ones intentions If the consular officer is convinced about all three, only then he may grant you the visa.

What sort of financial support is expected?

If and only if need be, the consular officer may call for evidences supporting your a)Ability to meet the expenses (Bank Loan sanction letter, Bank savings either SB or FD balances proof and other cash assets), b)Proof that additional funds are available to the family, c)Proof of annual income and /or d)Other documents as the consular officer may deem fit.

Are bank loans accepted?

Yes, Bank loans are accepted as sources of funds for your study abroad purposes. However, the same to be in accordance to the annual income of the sponsor.

Who all can be my sponsors?

Generally parents are considered to be the natural sponsors of a student. Grandparents being part and parcel of the Indian family system can also sponsor a student. If one has enough work experience, then the company with that has employed the applicant can also sponsor. To explore other possibilities, you are advised to contact the nearest VISU office.

Can my relative, friend or close associate sponsor me?

Parents being the natural sponsors, it is generally advised that they should sponsor you. However if any of the above is sponsoring, you may have to provide strong evidences in favor of them. We strongly advise you to contact the nearest VISU office for further details.

Is it all right, if a company sponsors me?

Yes. A Company can rightfully sponsor you for further studies provided it is permitted to do so by its Memorandum or Articles of association. Such sponsorship is deemed to be meaningful, only if one has gained enough work experience. The company on its part will have to provide documents about its financials and the reason behind sponsoring the student.

Do academic performance and test scores matter?

Yes. As the consular officer is going to evaluate your potential for further studies, through your academic background, it may influence the officers decision to a large extent. Likewise the test scores are also viewed quite seriously as they are supposed to demonstrate your ability to successfully pursue higher studies.